COMMENT3

COMMENT4CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D88208

COMMENT5

COMMENT6William A. Vollmerhausen Customs Compliance Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, Michigan 48084-3163

COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a womanpullover from Hong Kong COMMENT8 Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

COMMENT9 In your letter dated February 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

COMMENT10 The submitted sample, style number 4295, is a womanpullover that is manufactured from rib knit fabric composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The pullover features a V-neckline; long sleeves; and a straight bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other, other, other, other: womenor girls The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

COMMENT12 The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of the shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

COMMENT13 Constance H. Price Acting Port Director Miami Service Port